Thursday, December 22, 2011

Ice, Ice Baby.

So I have a confession to make.


::Takes a deep breathe::

I've been groovin' to N'Sync Christmas...


::Gulp::
...all day.



I know, I know!
I'm so ashamed!
Stupid boy band power.


BUT, at least it was indoors where there weren't any strangers to gawk and make fun of me.

 ...

Unfortunately that's only because my old N'Sync cds are broken in half so I'm physically unable to listen to them in the car.

Still though, it was in the comfort of my own home.
That's gotta count for something right?

Or does that just make it worse?


Good grief.

Okay, well, now that that embarrassment is over... at least until you read this post, I should also tell you that today's sweet treat inspiration was ever so slightly based on my crazed boy band dance party.

I give you:

Ice, Ice Baby.
(Hey, I figure if I'm going to get made fun of anyways, might as do it up big.)


Ba-bling ba-bling! :)

Have a Sah-weet Thursday Everybody!

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

To humbug or not to humbug, THAT is the question.


Today is, get this:

Humbug Day
AND 
Look On the Brightside Day.

How does that work??


All confusion aside, I did discover an interesting fact concerning Humbug day.
Apparently during the celebration (?) of said day, one is allowed a mere 12 humbugs.
Good to know right?


Okay, so today's holidays got me to thinking.  What's appropriately humbuggy (that's 1), and yet also involves taking on an "on the bright side" mentality?


I'll give ya a sec to think about it too.












Okay, what'd ya come up with?












Hmm....












Uh-huh....












Yeah, no.
But thanks for trying. :)

 It's, of course, Peanut from Jeff Dunham's live shows!!!
 Here's a link if you wanna watch him in action:


Oke doke, so now you understand. :)

Have an Adequate Mix of Humbug
(that's 2) and Happy Today Everyone!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Here We Come A-Waffling!

I'm feeling the need for a post based around an obscure holiday soooo....


HAPPY GO CAROLING DAY EVERYBODY!


Awesome right?!  

Well, maybe not so much if you "sing" like me, but it's still a pretty cool day!

I know, I know.
Who am I kidding?
It seems kinda lame.

BUT never you fear dear!
I'm here to :: claps and points to you :: pump this holiday up!

See?  It's better already! :)

Okay, so here's my thought.

Today is "Go Caroling" Day, which made me think of the classic holiday carol:
"Here We Come a-Wassailing"...

...Which obviously lead me to think of Will Vinton's Claymation Christmas Celebration.

hehe!



I'll wait while you watch my inspiration unfold.
Don't worry, it's only a minute and a half of your life you're wasting. :)


Ahhh!  It's so wonderful!!! :)

"We Three Kings" is pretty amazing too, just fyi.

Okay, down to business.

Side Note:  I'll have you know, I refrained from saying "bidnass"....
Okay, I lied.  But my urban skillz are mad hot yo!
.
.
.
.
.
Ugh, even I know that was unnecessary.



Okay, seriously.  

The photo for today.



Have a Wonderful Evening Everyone!
And stay warm out there if you do go caroling!

Monday, December 19, 2011

Dun, na, na, na, na, na, na, na...


I hate icing.

I know, I shouldn't hate anything.
And I especially shouldn't hate it being as cake decorating is my profession, but...
I really can't stand it.


Lemme 'splain.
My nephew celebrated his 6th birthday this past weekend and I was asked to make his cake.
He wanted it to be Batman themed.

SAH-WEET! :)

Side-note:  I LOOOOOVE Batman. :)  
Seriously. 
My husband and I rented every one of the movies over Christmas break last year.... even the ridiculous George Clooney ones.
I love Batman.:)

Anywho, my nephew lives about two and a half hours away and our car was jam packed with our two dogs, their cages and our suitcase, so we decided it would probably be best for me to wait to finish the cake once we got there.

So we're driving.
We're driving.
We're driving.
We get there.
We unload everything.
We hang out.
The kids go to bed.
I start to ice the cakes...

My icing hatred rears it's ugly head.

I have about 5 pounds of buttercream and all I keep envisioning is splattering it on the floor and stomping and swatting at it like a tantrumming two year old.
"You don't want to smooth out huh?  Well, I'll show you!"

Ugh.

So instead of just calming myself down and trying to focus on smoothing, I call my husband into the room and ask him what he thought...

My poor husband.

I already knew what he thought.
I didn't want to hear it.

YET, I looked up with my puppy dog eyes and sheepishly asked "...Is it awful?"

What is he supposed to say to that???
That's like asking if I look fat in something!
 
It was awful.
I knew it.
He knew it.
But, looking at my frazzled face, he knew not to say it.

That didn't matter.
I pulled a Lucy from the Peanuts and started yelling:

"You didn't answer me right away.  You had to think about it first, didn't you?  If you really had thought it was beautiful, you would've spoken right up.  I know when I've been insulted. I KNOW WHEN I'VE BEEN INSULTED!"


 I'm such a joy sometimes. :)

Anyways, after a few more aggravated feelings and choice words for icing had been expressed, I finished and went to bed.

The next morning, as I was getting ready, my husband walked in with a weird look on his face.

My heart sank.
I just knew after the nightmares I'd had all night that the cake had caved in on itself and he was trying to figure out how to tell me while also planning his escape to avoid the wrath of The Toozy-nator.

Wrong.

He said he'd been downstairs listening to the conversation my niece and nephew were having as they were looking at the cake:

My niece:  (pointing to the Joker) "Why does that man  have spray paint cans?"
My sister-in-law: "Because he's a bad man and he's messing up that sign."
My niece: (pointing to the Penguin) "Why doesn't that bad guy have any?"
My nephew: "Dude!!  He doesn't need spray paint, he's got a whole penguin army!"



:)  I love those two. :)




NOT a Toozy's original, sorry - I found it on-line, but I added some stuff.  And it's all handmade without the use of tracing materials, cutters or fondant.

So my icing wasn't smooth, so what.
My nephew loved it.
And ate Batman.

All in all... I'd say it was a success. :)

Friday, December 9, 2011

Keep Calm and Cake Pop On: The Final Countdown

Today is the end of my "You Stay Classy Cake Pops!" week.

I know, I know.
Awww... :(

But this week got me to thinking...

So all I'll say is be prepared for some BIG 'OLE changes coming soonly to Toozy's Party in Your Mouth: Cakes and Such.

Don't worry, I'm still devoted to all things sweet.  
And providing everyone with my daily dose of crazy. 
(I know that's the one you were most nervous about.)

Just be ready for some extreme excellentatiousness!
See?  I told you the crazy would stay! :)

And in the meantime, enjoy the final post of this week:




  Have a Wonderful Weekend Everyone!

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Keep Calm and Cake Pop On: One, Two, Three... Do It.

Just as a heads up, I'm wired from the half cup of coffee I had this morning (that's so sad isn't it).  

Why do you care?
I'll tell you why.

Oo!  I wish I could use a cool accent to explain this.  Someone like Bill Stein would be PERFECT!
 Whatever, just play along for a sec. :)
Ahem...
 Keeping the previously stated information in mind during this post will aid you in the complete understanding of why I'm speaking in circles or utilizing incorrect phonetic pronunciations such as "Dean-No-Me-Tay" instead of dynamite.


Not that I'm able to work "dynamite" into casual blog conversation too terribly often, but now we're covered just in case. :)

HA!
Sorry, that picture had nothing to do with today's post, but it made me smile so,... there ya go.

Okay, fine.
::indiscrimate grumbling::  
Party pooper.



 I'll stop typing and give you today's post picture of B-E-A-utiful cake balls!


 Have an Excellent Day Everyone!
 



Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Keep Calm and Cake Pop On: Numero Dos

Just so you know, I'm currently in my pjs.
Or my "pajamas".
Or my "sleep wear", if you're fancy like that.

Why?
Because I can.


And I don't feel well, but it's mainly because I can.

I'm feeling the need for a spa kind of day.  
Cucumbers over my eyes (which I've heard doesn't actually do anything, but make you slightly resemble a salad), wrapped up in a cozy robe, someone massaging the Rocky Mountain range of knots that were formally just foothills in my shoulders...

::Sighs::
I can almost feel the cucumbers sliding down my face now.
 Darn things never seem to stay on my eyes.


Unfortunately, being as I have multiple cake pop orders due Monday and about a kagillion other things to do... like shower and get properly dressed, my spa day will have to wait.
Ahh someday... :)




In the meantime, here's a sweet escape for all of you fine folks to enjoy.

Strawberries and Cream cake pop with buttercream decoration and handmade candy clay rose.


Have a sweet and relaxing day everyone!

Monday, December 5, 2011

Keep Calm and Cake Pop On

I had a revelation this weekend:

Some folks may not want to eat a baby head, a walrus or ::gasp:: even a nutcracker – no matter how outrageously cute they may be.

I know right? I was shocked too.


Nope, they prefer sophisticated sweets.
Seemingly effortless elegance.
Stuff you might see coming out of Sandra Lee’s kitchen.

Side note: Is it interesting to anyone else that everything in that show matches during every episode, even Sandra? Makes you wonder what their d├ęcor budget is.

Anywhoozy, I’ve decided to dedicate each of this week’s posts to all the Sandy’s out there in a series I’m calling…

"You Stay Classy Cake Pops!"

Get it?  The Ron Burgundy quote from the movie Anchorman. 
.
.
.
.
.
You know? "You stay classy San Diego!" 
.
.
.
.
.
Whatever, I thought it was clever.

I should just show you the picture before I get even cheesier with things.

Here’s the first pop of Toozy’s You Stay Classy Cake Pop Week:



You're diggin' the glass case right??
I knew you would. :)

Have a Charmingly Sweet Monday Everyone!

Friday, December 2, 2011

Party like it's 1999?

Happy Friday Everyone!
I thought, it being my first week back and all, I should attempt to end it on a high note.
That being said, I will spare you my oh-so-witty banter and just post what you really came here to see….


::Let the Prince (or is it The Artist Formally Known as Prince, or that symbol thing or… well, whatever, you get it – just groove to "1999" and we’ll be good) music begin::


Baby New Year

Did anyone else have the phrase "Big Fat Ugly Bug Face Baby-Eating O’Brien" come to mind when you looked at that?
:: Intentional pause to look at it again ::
.
.
.
.
.
Not so much?
:: Yet another intentional pause to re-check ::
.
.
.
.
.
For real??
Nobody that’s seen Muppet Treasure Island immediately had that reaction?
Hmm,…

Well, this is slightly awkward.


Have a Great Weekend Everybody!

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Gone to the Dogs.

Inspiration hit me as I was watching A Muppet Christmas: Letters to Santa last night.
Oddly enough, I didn’t want to make the Muppets characters. 
Although, I think I may want to try my hand at Pepe the Prawn at some point cuz he’s pretty awesome.

Anyways, I decided to make a dog.


I’m not crazy I promise.
Remember, I have the seven degrees of Kevin Bacon thought pattern going on so it does actually make sense.
Lemme ‘splain:

Thought #1: Woot woot! (To answer your question, yes, I am an occasional "woo girl") Muppet Christmas: Letters to Santa will be on tonight!
Thought #2: Boo! Hubbub’s going to miss out since he’s at quintet practice. Oh well, more room on the couch for me! J
Thought #3: I’m hungry. Hmm…
Thought #4: We have cookies!
Thought #5: :: Insert my Cookie Monster moment here. ::
Thought #6: It’s too bad dogs can’t eat chocolate; they’d love these cookies.
Thought #7: I should cozy up on the couch with my pups to watch the movie as a sad substitute for not sharing my cookies.

Ha! Told you it would make sense. J

…You still think I’m crazy don’t you?



Eh, I can live with it.


 
In honor of my chocolate-free cutie patootie pooches, I give you:

Bone-appetit!

JBJ (short for Jon Bon Jovi of course) is a bulldog pumpkin spice cake pop who enjoys long walks through the neighborhood, playing with his ball and burying bones.

Have an Amazing December 1st Everyone!

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

I am the Walrus.

I’m feeling a bit Beatle-y today.
Just in case you’ve now become concerned about my sanity, please take note that I said "beAtle", not "beEtle".

I’m not a fan of the creepy crawlies.
No offense to them of course. I just still have nightmares about the killer ants from Indiana Jones who partially ate that bad guy and then tried to squeeze him back into their ant hill. You know the scene, from the new Indiana Jones with Shia Labeouf…
::sigh:: Shia… he’s dreamy… J

 
Er, um, …
Phew! Is it hot in here?

Ah-hem. Back to the point of the story…
I woke up with "Let it Be" in my head this morning.
No big deal right? I mean the Beatles were/are a pretty big hit with most folks.
What’s awkward about it is that I don’t actually know the lyrics to that version (please don’t stone me), but I sure as heck know the lyrics to the Sesame Street parody of it…


So at approximately 5am this morning, "Letter B" was rockin’ at WCRZY Radio Toozy.
Hence today’s post:

I Am The Walrus.



Walliford Walrus is a chocolate cake pop just chillin’ in his hip and happenin’ winter garb.




Happy Argyle Sweater Vest Day Everyone!
Random?
Okay maybe.
But don’t try to deny it. I know you’re secretly wishing you were wearing one too right now J

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Tis the Season!

Hello All!
Tis the season for stuffing your face!
Woot woot!


Wait, is that not how it goes?


Oh well, that’s the part I really look forward to so I’m just gonna continue with my schpeel.

Ha.
"Schpeel".

Ya like that?
I thought so.
I’m feeling some pretty awesome wordage vibes today, so be ready.


Anywhoozy (further proof of the awesome wordage vibe), I know it’s been awhile… but if I may be lame and quote a little known 80’s hair band,

"I’m BACK in the saddle again!"
Sorry, there’s no good way to visually show the umph behind the word "back" in that song.
But I digress…
Long story short, my days of donning giant bug-eye sunglasses (I really don’t understand that trend) to avoid the sweet treat paparazzi have come to a conclusion. Like Lindsay Loha-…. Hmm…
Scratch that.



Like Katie Holmes, I’ve re-emerged.
My purpose?
To, if I may, "let them eat cake."
So without further adieu, I give you…
Tis the Season.

 Rudolph, Mr. Nutcracker, holiday wreath and Edmund Elf are all handmade, homemade pumpkin spice cake pops with accessories ranging from Red Hots to yummy melted chocolate.

It’s good to be back. J
Have a Tasty Tuesday Everyone! And stay warm!


Thursday, August 25, 2011

Charles Shultz is my hero!


Have you ever heard the song “College Kids” by Relient K?  If not, you should. 


The more I listen to it, the more I think it’s the story of adulthood for Charlie Brown.  Granted he’s changed a bit, I don’t think he was that into Dave Matthews Band as a kid, but that doesn’t typically happen until you’re a moody teenager anyway. 

The little red haired girl he was always fawning over totally fits the “girlfriend at another school” bit.  Thinking she’s cute because of her naturally curly hair…  Psht!

Sorry.  I got a little carried away. 

But you see it right?  I mean, even the “party scene is kinda mean, I think it’s sick and twisted” line.  It’s almost as if you’re there watching Lucy steal the metaphorical football from him again.

Anywho, the reason behind today’s post is to show you the miniature Charlie Brown and Peppermint Patty (who I’m not even going to start on because we all know full well she’s a couple cookies short of a box) I made out of candy clay and caramel.



For those of you wondering, they’re each about the size of a D battery… sorry, that’s all I had close by for quick comparison.  I know, I know: "good grief".


Have a sweet Thursday day everyone!

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

We Are Faaaa-mily!

Have you ever gone back and read your old diary entries?  Not those dissertation length blind date recaps you’re keeping to stave off future lonely nights of sitting at home thinking “well, maybe I was too harsh, I mean, so he wears whitey-tighties on the outside of his pants… it isn’t that bad.” 

By the way, if you're an adult who seriously thinks dating Captain Underpants is okay, it really is that bad.

 What I’m talking about are the “OMG, my parents are so dumb.  Who cares that I’m only 13?  I am so in love with him, I just know we are totally getting married!” or maybe the “She’s like, so disgusting, but she’s my best friend so like, I can’t tell her to her face".

Ugh.

I flipped through the pages of one of mine today.   All I could think, after the nausea of my pathetic youth subsided of course, was why on earth did my parents not leave me on the side of the road somewhere?  Honestly, kudos to them, because I was a piece of work.

That’s not to say that I’m totally free of oddities, but one of few luxuries granted in adulthood is that I now get to classify them as “quirks”.  So the fact that I have an abnormally large number of nightmares concerning pod-like public restrooms is not actually because I’m crazy, it’s simply one of my cute little quirks… either that or a symptom of watching too many murder mystery shows.


Anyways, in honor of my lovely parents keeping me, I decided to post this:


This was part of the birthday cake I made for my amazing dad.  
I found the picture of the two of us and decided to recreate it using only chocolate (the fact that I hadn't tried anything like that before = minor detail). 

Long story short, the picture on the left is my chocolate painted version - which, if I may say so myself, is pretty much the yummiest kind of painting you can do. :)

Have a Wonderfully Sweet Wednesday Everyone!

Monday, June 20, 2011

It's cheesy, but I like it!

Say what you will, but I'm a HUGE fan of horribly cheesy pick-up lines.
You know the ones I'm talking about, stuff like:

  • Do you have a map?   I just keep getting lost in your eyes.
  • I lost my phone number, can I have yours?
  • Is there an airport nearby or is that just my heart taking off?
  • Your eyes are like puddles of mud... and I'm stuck in 'em.

Pure awesome-ness right?  I mean, you have to give a person credit for either a.) coming up with the pick-up line themselves, or b.) spending the time to look one up.  

I say this with a bit of a caveat though.  The lines can't be nasty innuendos.  

When practicing l'art de les pick-up lines, you need to channel a nice Colby-Jack, not a smelly Limburger.




So... you're probably wondering what this has to do with today's post?  

Well at first glance, not a whole lot really, but with my 6 Degrees of Kevin Bacon Phenom thought process, I can connect the two for ya.  Check it out:

From
1.  (Good) Pick-up lines to...
2.  Dating to...
3.  Proposals to...
4.  Marriage to...
5.  Wedding cakes to...
6.  Miniature wedding cakes!  

BAM!!!  You might wanna mark down this moment, 'cuz you just witnessed greatness!



Okay.  Here are the pictures of my first ever attempt at miniature wedding cakes.



Decorated with handmade candy clay stripes and flowers.


The pepper shaker is just to illustrate size.  I don't normally season my cakes with it.




Have a Nice & Cheesy Monday Everyone!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Britney Spears Moment

I've been putting off putting these pictures up because they're definitely not my best work and that drives me crazy!  HA!!  Get the post's title now?! :) 

Let me clear this up a bit.
I like to make my cakes as fresh as possible, which, for me, means I'm completely cake obsessed the day before they're due.  I have the cake(s) in what my mom says my Grandma used to call "kit form" and that day is spent from dawn til dusk baking, icing and piecing everything together.  This method has worked wonders for me. 

Unfortunately, I was dumb and mixed up the dates of when these were due so I ended up scrambling to make both cakes the same day... 
...the same day that I also had to teach a private lesson and a Decorating Basics course.

BUT, mistakes tend to be the best method of learning, so perhaps public humiliation is the best way for me to go. :)


This cake was for a bridal shower.  It was a 10" white cake with raspberry filling and buttercream icing.  The bottom border, cherry blossoms and stems were all handmade with candy clay.

This was for a spa themed bachelorette party.  It was an 8" chocolate cake with chocolate fudge filling and buttercream icing.  The girls, champagne and the candles were all handmade with caramel and candy clay.
Oy vey.  (I'm so sorry Staci.)

Okay, I posted them.  Time to move on.

Have a Good One Everybody!

Monday, June 6, 2011

M-I-C-....

Can I just start out by saying how AWESOME X-Men First Class was??!

Sorry, the hubbub and I went to see it last night at the drive-in and I can't help feeling like the little girl in Despicable Me.  You know the one I'm talking about, the "IT'S SO FLUFFY!!!" girl.  

It's like that,... 
...except with X-Men...  



...maybe this was not the best way to describe it...  
...aw-kward...




Anywhoozy, my post today doesn't have anything to do with that.
I actually just wanted to share a cute little cake I made late last week for a five year old's birthday. :)
He wanted a heart-shaped chocolate cake, with green icing and it needed to be decked out in Mickey Mouse gear.
Consider it done kiddo!

I went a little crazy with the Mickey theme, but I prefer to think of it as one of those pictures where you have to see if you can find them all. :)  Did you find the Mickey head hedges along the bottom, the Mickey head gate entrance, the Mickey head stones leading the the clubhouse, the Mickey pants and hand hot air ballon?

Okay, so I know I didn't make this one 100% edible, but Disney copyrights don't play well with others, so I decided to avoid jail time and just buy the characters.  Other than that, everything is edible.  I used candy clay, a bit of royal icing and buttercream. 

Have a Super Sweet Monday Everyone!
and maybe check out X-Men if ya get the chance... just saying...

Friday, May 27, 2011

'Tis the Season...

BA  BANA  BA  BAA-BAAAA ::inhale:: BA  BANA  BA  BAAAAA  ::inhale::

Okay, I'll spare you the rest.  That was, obviously, not a crazed sheep, but rather my beautiful version of "Pomp and Circumstance" - better known as the seemingly never ending graduation tune.

Ahh, graduation time.  The season for yahoos, whipper snappers and porch monkeys to be out roaming the streets at all hours of the day and night.  At least for the next two-ish months or so...  

Cherish it kids, cuz it ain't gonna last forever.  Eventually you'll have to get a job and... work.  
Yuck.

Anywho, my post today focuses on one of our future leaders, a bright and talented young person who is one step closer to starting her very own "daily grind".  


I was asked to make her graduation cake for this evening and given this plate for inspiration:



The order was for a white 12"x18" sheet cake with white buttercream icing and colorful flowers.  It needed to say "Congratulations Erin" and "Class of 2011".  
The rest was up to me.

Now, some graduation cakes, especially sheet cakes, tend to fall into your typical "Walmart style" cake trap with the roses and flowers in the corner (no offense to Walmart, I'm just not a huge fan of that look)...

So, I decided to make this...



I kept it shabby-chic simple (try saying that 3 times fast) and just used candy clay and buttercream.  As always, everything was made by hand - no flower cutters, no fancy templates, nothing.  Just my hands, corn starch, a rolling pin, some piping tips and a knife.  
After making 101 flowers, I'm kinda rethinking my everything by hand business concept. :)

And in case you're wondering, I didn't freak out at any time with this cake either.  Woot Woot!!!  2 in a row!!!

 Happy Graduation and Friday Everyone!
Have a Wonderful and Safe Holiday Weekend!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

It's ALIVE!!!

Just call me Dr. Frankenstein cuz I have harnessed the power of...

YEAST!!!

This may not seem like such a big deal to some of you, BUT, when your house is the same temperature as an iceberg, working with yeast is, well, put it this way, if you could get it to do anything it'd be a miracle.
Honestly, with a chilly temperature house it won't dissolve in warm water like it's supposed to, it won't rise like it's supposed to, and surprise, it won't bake like it's supposed to.  Not that I've ever had any of those issues before...  My kitchen experiences are all like Disney films: singing animals, dancing appliances, happily ever afters, you know, the normal stuff.

Anywho, back to task at hand.  I harnessed the power of yeast to make outrageously yummy Cinnamon-Raisin Soft Pretzels.  



 Oh my gosh, I know right. :)

Unfortunately, I can't take credit for this scrumptious concoction, I just happened upon it in my "Winning Recipes from Taste of Home" cookbook.
Here's the amazing recipe of Ms. Susie King in case your interested:

1 pkg active dry yeast
1-1/2 cups warm water (110-115 degrees)
2 tablespoons brown sugar
1 teaspoon salt
2 cups cake flour
2 to 2-1/4 cups all-purpose flour
3/4 cup raisins
2 tablespoons baking soda
2 cups hot water (120-130 degrees)
3 tablespoons butter, melted
3/4 cup sugar
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon

In a large bowl, dissolve yeast in warm water.  Stir in brown sugar and salt.  Add cake flour; stir well.  Stir in enough all-purpose flour to form a soft dough.  Stir in raisins.
Turn onto floured surface; knead until smooth and elastic, about 6-8 minutes.  Place in a greased bowl, turning once to grease top.  Cover and let rise in a warm place until dough has risen slightly, about 30 minutes.
Punch dough down; divide into 14 balls.  Roll each ball into a 15-in. rope.
In a bowl, dissolve baking soda in hot water.  Dip each rope into baking soda mixture; drain on paper towels.  Form into pretzel shapes and place on grease baking sheets.  Bake at 400 degrees for 15 minutes or until golden brown.
Combine cinnamon and sugar in a small bowl.  Brush pretzels with butter, then dip in cinnamon-sugar.  Serve warm.  Yield: 14 pretzels.

Have a G-Golly Wonderful Day Everyone!

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Planes, Trains and Automobiles

I apologize for my absence lately.
And just so you know, it was not because I decided to wage an epic war against the sock monster who lives in my dryer.

No, my computer just was broken and I was boringly (is that a word?... hmm, I don't feel like looking another one up, so it's gonna be today) waiting for the new part to arrive.
I know right?  I should have stuck with the sock monster war - would have been soo much cooler.

Anyways, I have a cake!

Well not really here in my possession because it was an order and it's usually frowned upon if you don't give the customer their cake,...
but I do have memories... ahh, sweet memories... Memories and PICTURES!!!  

Sorry, I'm under the weather today and my or may not be highly medicated at the moment.  Please chalk up any unusual craziness to that fact. :)

Okay, so this cake is for a four year old's Thomas the Train themed birthday party.  It's a chocolate cake with buttercream frosting.  The decorations are 99% edible (you can't eat the sign posts, unfortunately) and are made of candy clay, piping gel and royal icing.  As always, everything was done by hand and, BONUS, I didn't freak out this time!!!  :)

That's a duck crossing sign in the back, just fyi.  Hence the ducks and the tiny pond.  :)





Have a Tremendous Thursday Everyone!

Monday, May 9, 2011

To darn or not to darn, that is the question.

Lately, I've been feeling like I've lost touch with my roots.  I used to attempt to post a blog everyday and generally it's focus was centered around my strange love of obscure holidays.  

When was the last time I posted a blog about that???  I'll tell ya when it was: a long time ago.  
So, today, I'm kickin' it old school:

Happy Lost Sock Memorial Day!

I don't know about you, but I have a dresser drawer full of mismatched socks.  Yes, I know I should get rid of them since they no longer have a mate, but I also know the minute I throw them out, I'll find their match.  
Plus, I'm too cheap frugal to buy new socks.  

Anywho, today is all about attempting to find those legendary "forgotten lost socks".  
 
However, if after five minutes of searching has passed, the socks sadly remain lost, the only acceptable course of action is to take a moment and remember how soft, warm and comforting they had once been to our stinky feet...
Take a deep breathe...

And get on with your day, because really, they're just socks.  
And besides, everyone knows there's a sock monster living in the dryer.



***The sock monster, missing socks and dryer are all made of candy clay.***

Have a Candy Coated Monday Everyone!!!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Fried Chicken and Finals

I had another one of my pesky freak out moments Friday as I was making a graduation cake for one of my amazing sister-in-laws.
It was decided that I would make a full sheet cake and somehow incorporate a 3-D Aslan, from The Chronicles of Narnia, onto it.  No big deal.  I had an entire day to get it taken care of, plenty of time...

I started Friday morning off by, of course, watching the Royal Wedding and all the news afterwards about it.  Don't even start waggin' your finger at me.  I can't help that I was in love with Prince William and still felt a bit of a heart twinge when I saw how he looked at Kate.  (Sorry, I believe their new titles are Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, my bad.)  

...Sigh...

Anyways, so I watched that and then had it playing in the background as I made this ginormous cake.  Who cares that I had only ever made a full sheet cake once and that just happened to be on the previous day (my DOT retirement cake).  No big deal, plenty of time...

After taking the cake out of the oven, I set it on a wire rack to let it cool when I realized my lovely husband had sucked down the rest of the milk that I needed in order to make buttercream icing.  Grrr.  Okay, no big deal, I'll just go to the store and grab some, maybe get some lunch too, plenty of time...

Home from the store, milk in hand, lunch not eaten yet, I decided to go ahead and flip my cake out of the pan.
It wouldn't budge.
I laughed nervously, grabbed a knife and slide it around the sides of the pan to loosen things up and tried again.
It still wouldn't budge.
I started banging on the bottom of the pan, I guess thinking it might just be caught on something and my banging would loosen it's grip.
It still wouldn't budge.
I freaked and began trying the lift up the corners with the knife.  I flipped the pan over again and banged on the bottom like some crazed baboon.
It slide out.

Phew, a crisis had been narrowly averted.  I decided I was still good on time, I mean, it was only 1:00pm.  No big deal, plenty of time...

I flipped the cake back over and began to try to level the top.  
At this point, I should let you know that my cake leveler is 10in wide and my cake was 12in. wide.
I suddenly realized 12 is apparently bigger than 10, so my lifter wasn't going to work.
Minor set back, I laughed a bit more nervously.  I'll just use a serated knife.  No big deal, plenty of time...

10 Minutes Later...
MOM!!!  WHAT DO I DO???!!!!  I CAN'T SERVE THIS CAKE!!!!!  I DON'T KNOW WHAT HAPPENED BUT IT'S GIANT ON ONE SIDE AND TINY ON THE OTHER!!!  I DON'T HAVE TIME TO START OVER!  I'M OUT OF TIME!!!!
My mom:  Just calm down, go to the store and buy the ingredients to make a new one.
I CAN'T MAKE A NEW ONE!!!!  I DON'T HAVE TIME TO MAKE A NEW ONE!!!!
My mom:  Well then just serve that one.  I'm sure it will be fine.  I bet no one will even notice.
WHAT DO YOU MEAN NO ONE WILL NOTICE??!!!  IT'S HALF AN INCH ONE SIDE AND TWO GIANT FREAKIN' INCHES ON THE OTHER!!!!  IT LOOKS HORRIBLE!!!  I CAN'T SERVE THIS CAKE!!!
My mom:  Just calm down.  This is really not a big deal in the grand scheme of things.  Just calm down and go to the store.  It will be fine.

At the store...
THEY DON'T HAVE WHAT I NEED!!!  THIS CAKE WAS JUST NOT MEANT TO BE!  WHAT AM I GONNA DO!!???  THEY'RE GONNA BE SO MAD!!!
My mom: Just calm down and try another store.
I DON'T HAVE TIME TO TRY ANOTHER STORE!!!  I SHOULD JUST SERVE THE ONE THAT'S AT HOME!!!  I SHOULD JUST BUY ONE ALREADY MADE!!!

At the next store...
THEY HAVE WHAT I NEED BUT IT'S CRAZY EXPENSIVE!!!   I CAN'T AFFORD THIS!!!  THIS IS RIDICULOUS!!! WHO WOULD PAY THIS MUCH FOR THIS???!!!
My mom: How much is it?
$###
My mom:  Oh my gosh!  That is expensive.
...Should I go to another store?
My mom:  NO!  YOU DON'T HAVE TIME!  

Long story short, my husband and I were up until 4am finishing the cake that will from now on be refered to as the cake from H. E. Double hockey sticks.

We woke up an hour and a half later, drove two hours to the ceremony and smiled as she opened the box and loved on the cake. :)  Made it worth all the stress.

Aslan stepping out of the wardrobe.

Obviously this is just a close up shot. :)

The trees are waffle cones covered in green and white candy clay, the lamp post is candy clay and Aslan is made entirely from caramel.  All done by hand....  which I should realize by now, there's never enough time for, lol!

Have a Wonderful Wednesday Everyone!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Major Decision

I have made a decision:
Being sick blows.
And for those of you out there trying to be cute, no, I don't just mean that often when you're sick, you have to blow your nose.  :P

Seriously, I have been sick since Sunday and, like everyone else, I don't have time for it.  But thankfully, I was able to finish a cake order and I'm starting on another today.  It's not due until Saturday so I've got plenty of time right???...  I mean, it's only a graduation cake for 3 people and their entire families.... that is also, by the way, supposed to have Aslan from The Chronicles of Narnia on it... Pssh!  No big deal!... ::Nervously twitching::


So anywho, here's the Retirement cake I finished today.  It's for a man retiring from the State Department of Transportation after working there for 44 years.





Get it???  See things usually start out a bit rocky in new careers, but then, as you go along, they get smoother and smoother and then finally you're on ultra smooth during retirement... aka Easy Street???

Whatever.
I understood it.
 
***The cake is completely handmade (no fancy pants templates or stick-ons for me) and consists of a measly 4 lbs of buttercream, some candy clay and some royal icing.***


 After surviving a minor freak out last night- 
SIDE NOTE:
I began bawling at midnight because I could not figure out how to move the cake onto the cake board... Ya, ya I know.  So my WONDERFUL husband woke up and easily slid it underneath and then made me go to bed despite my pathetic whimpering protests that I needed to make more rocks...
END OF SIDE NOTE,

I still have to transport the cake to a location that's about an hour away... ugh... so I'm praying I won't hit any of the bagillion potholes along the way.  

And just so you know, that's not an exaggeration... there really are a bagillion. 
I counted.



Have a Sweet & Pothole-Free Thursday Everybody!